top of page

CHSCA BASEBALL

CHSCA Baseball Committee
Bill Buscetto-CHSCA Baseball Committee Chair

League Representatives

Berkshire: Scott Werkhoven - Shepaug Valley

CRAL: Vacant

CTC: Dave Cronin - Wilcox Tech

ECC:  Art Peluso - Waterford

FCIAC: Jack McFarland - Staples 

NVL: Steve Bainer, Woodland

SCC: Garrett Walker - Foran & Nick Cerreta - Xavier

Shoreline: Rich Gable - Hale Ray

SWC: Joe Garbowski - New Fairfield

CCC: Cory Carlson - Northwest Catholic & Joe Serfass - Windsor

NCCC: Mike Dombrowski - Granby Memorial

Members At Large

Paul Steiner

R.J. Voelker

John Wrenn

Purchase photos of the 2024 CHSCA
Baseball All-State Teams

2024 CHSCA Senior Games

 

Monday, June 10th
at Plainville High School

 

TEAM KEZER VS. TEAM MAGNER - 4:30 PM
TEAM PENDERS VS. TEAM FREIMUTH - 7 PM


 

TEAM FREIMUTH
(ECC, SLC & CTC)
 

Auggie Albert (Old Saybrook)
Dylan Cimini (Stonington)
Liam Cochrane (East Lyme)
Alex Dreyfus (East Lyme)
Josh Hanna (Portland)
Drew Harden (Griswold)
Blake Kamoen (Haddam Killingworth)
Ayden Kempesta (NFA)
Kyle Kessler (Wheeler)
Roberto Kiefer (Waterford)
Gavin Lacourciere (Old Lyme)
Connor Lane (Old Saybrook)
Martin Light (St. Bernard)
Eric Mathewson (Woodstock Academy)
Luke Mauri (Haddam-Killingworth)
Dominic Pontbriant (Lyman Memorial)
Jared Russo (Lyman Memorial)
Ryan Sheehy (O’Brien Tech)
Cole Terni (Montville)
Donte Valentine (Fitch)

TEAM MAGNER
(SCC, NVL & CRAL)
 

Michael Belcher (Woodland Regional)
Mike Buccaro (Guilford)
Tim Cap (Amity)
Max Cargan (North Haven)
Nico Digioia (Hamden)
Nick Fox (Xavier)
Sam Gettinger (Amity)
Brian Goglia (Jonathan Law)
James Mascari (Notre Dame-West Haven)
Jake Matusovich (Oxford)
Bryce Meder (Guilford)
Max Netto (Derby)
Brandon Payne (Foran)
Nick Piscioniere (Shelton)
Stephen Polizzi (Fairfield Prep)
Payton Powell (Daniel Hand)
Drew Rocca (Wolcott)
Ethan Stepputtis (Woodland Regional)
Chase Supan (West Haven)
Alex Teixeira (Naugatuck)
James Tobin (North Haven)
Andrew Tyszka (Naugatuck)

TEAM KEZER
(CCC & NCCC)
 

Chase Beloin (Avon)
Sean Connolly (RHAM)
Colin Crowley, (Southington)
Ben D’Amato (Bristol Eastern)
Ty Davis (Bristol Central)
Ryan Dennis (Enfield)
Tyler Duffy (Maloney)
Sean Egan (Plainville)
James Fagnant (East Granby)
Evan Gentile (Berlin)
Chase Hanawalt (Hall)
Jack Kane (Conard)
Carson Lentini (Southington)
Sam Lincoln (Canton)
Tristen McCusker (Northwest Catholic)
Evan Menzel (Coventry)
Anthony Michaud (Glastonbury)
Carson Morgan (Rockville)
CJ Nolan (East Catholic)
Nate Pirog (Bristol Central)
Rafael Rodriguez (Maloney)
Kyle Stephens (Glastonbury)

TEAM PENDERS
(FCIAC, SWC & Berkshire)
 

Dhilan Amin (Newtown)
Alex Benevento (New Canaan)
Spencer Bradley (Fairfield Ludlowe)
Niko Christon (Westhill)
Nicolas Coppola (St. Joseph)
Ben Crawford (Fairfield Ludlowe)
Nick D’Orso (Ridgefield)
Tyler Fahey (Immaculate)
Sean Fallon (Bethel)
Jack Farnen (Staples)
Max Garcia (Norwalk)
Jonathan Gomez (Kolbe Cathedral)
Xavier Gonzalez (Norwalk)
Hunter Martocchio (Northwestern)
John McHugh (Greenwich)
Ian Nilsen (Joel Barlow)
Christian Nilsen (Joel Barlow)
Nolan Risedorf (Northwestern)
Grady Schopps (Fairfield Warde)
Liam Solomon (Bethel)
Payton Stefura (Ridgefield)

2024 CHSCA Baseball Junior Game

 

Tuesday, June 11th
at Plainville High School 6:30 PM

 

Participants:

Dylan Agvent (Amity)
Mason Allan (Bristol Central)
Lucas Ametrano (Guilford)
TJ Baer (Joel Barlow)
Justin Bagdasarian (Wethersfield)
Fayz Baig (RHAM)
Gianni Barberio (New Milford)
Teagan Beames (New Fairfield)
Aedin Bisaillon (Holy Cross)
Griffin Blum (Shepaug Valley)
Paul Calandrelli (Hand)
Cal Chance (St. Paul)
Maxx Corradi (Woodstock Academy)
Derek Davis (Fairfield Warde)

Tyler DeCrescenzo (Woodland)

Chase DePalma (Norwalk)

Tyler Easterbrook (Darien)

Brady Ericson (Woodstock Academy)

Robert Herzman (Wilcox Tech)
Gabe Hinkson (Southington)
Austin Howard (Fairfield Warde)
Aiden Jovia (Hamden)
Pete Karloutsos (Ridgefield)
Jack Larkin (Trumbull)
Travis Lipinsky (LItchfield)
Aiden Lopez (Bristol Central)
Jaylin Manson (Newington)

Kade Marcantonio (Sheehan)

Nick Martini (New Fairfield)

Patrick Matyczyk (Simsbury)

Michael McCormack (Wolcott)

Matthew McDowell (Brookfield)

Andrew Oppenheimer (Staples)

Will Parkhouse (Torrington)
Dave Pengel (Avon)
Max Petrini (Waterford)
Derek Porto (Amity)
Tyler Redden (Hall)
Logan Rembish (St. Paul)
Owen Rich (Lyman Hall)
Shane Richters (Southington)
Cam Righi (Wethersfield)
Brandon Rovinelli (St. Joseph)
Noah Schermerhorn (Suffield)
Matt Shea (Haddam-Killingworth)
Michael Spadaccino (Shelton)
Christian Steiner (Tolland)
Eddie Torres (New London)
Max Weber (Berlin)
Robert Wunsch (South Windsor)

Congratulations to the 2024 CHSCA
Baseball All-State Teams!

 

Baseball Class S 24 WEB.jpg
Baseball Class M 24 WEB.jpg
Baseball Class L 24 WEB.jpg
Baseball Class LL 24 WEB.jpg
bottom of page