2020-2021 CHSCA Officers

Deb Petruzzello.JPG

Deb Petruzzello

President
Middletown High School

Scott Aresco.JPG
Bill Vanderrest.JPG

Bill Vanderrest

Second Vice President

Coventry High School

Jim Buonocore.JPG

Jim Buonocore

Third Vice President

Ledyard High School

Scott Aresco

First Vice President
Maloney (Meriden) HS

2020-2021 CHSCA Appointed Sports Committees

 

President:

Deb Petruzzello – Middletown 

1st Vice President:

Scott Aresco – Maloney 

2nd Vice President:

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

3rd Vice President:

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Recording Secretary:

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Treasurer:

Bob Cecchini – East Granby

Executive Director:
Joseph Canzanella – New Haven

Past President:

Paul Christensen – East Lyme

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

Brian Adkins – Branford

Terri Zemnicki – Avon

Kelly Maher – Cromwell

Len Corto – New Britain

Jeff Bevino – Foran, Milford

Chris McDougall– Wilton

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Amanda Forcucci – Hamden

Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Greg Hunt – Wamogo Regional, Litchfield

Mark Logan – RHAM, Hebron

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Sal Follo – Milford

CONSULTANTS:

(non-voting)

Barbara Hedden

Dave Schulz

Babby Nuhn

Gary Makowicki

COMMITTEES:

Executive Director Joe Canzanella
is
a member of all committees.

Budget/Finance:

Larry McHugh – Middletown

Robert Cecchini – East Granby

Mark Logan – RHAM, Hebron

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Len Corto – New Britain

Deb Petruzzello – Woodrow Wilson, Middletown

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Joe Canzanella – New Haven

Legislative: 

Larry McHugh – Middletown

John O’Connor – Branford

Paul Davis – Amity Regional, Woodbridge

Adam Salina – Lobbyist

Scholarship:  

Deb Petruzzello – Woodrow Wilson, Middletown

Babby Nuhn – North Branford

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Len Corto – New Britain

Robert Cecchini – East Granby

Joe Canzanella – New Haven

Public Relations & Media:

James Thomson (NFP Consultant)

Constitution / By-Laws:

Mike Fritch – Torrington

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

Tom Murray – Branford

Grievance:  

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Kelly Maher – Cromwell

Newsletter:  

Tom Murray – Branford

Randy Brochu – New Britain

Joe Canzanella – New Haven

Seasonal Limitations:  

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Tom Murray – Branford

Hall of Fame: 

Bobby Nuhn – Shoreline

Larry McHugh – Middlesex / New Haven

Fred Williams – Berkshire

Dave Strong – SWC

Cyndie Adamski – SWC

Bob Cecchini – NCCC

Cookie Bromage – CCC

Barbara Hedden – SCC

Jim Penders – CCC

Joe Madaffari – FCIAC

Len Corto – CCC

Gary Makowicki – ECC

Ken Kezer – CCC

Coach of the Year:

Gary Makowicki – Norwich

Tom Murray – Branford

Len Corto – New Britain

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Current President, First and Second Vice President,

Treasurer, Executive Board

GIRLS SPORTS:

Basketball

*Shaun Russell – East Hampton 

 

Cross Country

*Travis Gale – Wilbur Cross

Field Hockey

*Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Gymnastics

*Hal Rettstadt – Pomperaug, Southbury

Lacrosse

*Lori Connelly – North Branford

Soccer

*Ed Dzielak – Granby 

Softball

*Kevin Wesche – Naugatuck

Swimming

*Scott Butler – Branford

Tennis

*John Reisert – Fairfield-Ludlowe

 Track

*Barbara Hedden – Cheshire

 

Volleyball

*Tim Guernsey – RHAM, Hebron 

Cheerleading

*Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell 

Unified Sports

*Steve Baldwin – Brookfield 

BOYS SPORTS:

Baseball

*Paul Steiner – RHAM, Hebron

Basketball

*Gregg Hunt – Wamogo Regional, Litchfield

Cross Country

*Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Football

*Tom Dyer – Hamden

Boys/Girls Golf

*Chuck Claffey – William Hall, West Hartford

Ice Hockey

*Sal Follo – Foran, Milford

Lacrosse

*Brian White – Guilford

Soccer

*Bill Phelps – Canton

Swimming

*Suzanne Hoyt – Glastonbury

Tennis

*Jim Solomon – William Hall, West Hartford 

Track – Indoor

*Rich Kosta – Fitch, Groton

Track – Outdoor

*Peter Corbett – Ellington

Volleyball

*Juliette Givens – Farmington

Wrestling

*Pat Risley – Windham

    

*Denotes committee chair