2020-2021 CHSCA Officers

Deb Petruzzello

President
Middletown High School

Bill Vanderrest

Second Vice President

Coventry High School

Jim Buonocore

Third Vice President

Ledyard High School

Scott Aresco

First Vice President
Maloney (Meriden) HS

2020-2021 CHSCA Appointed Sports Committees

 

President:

Deb Petruzzello – Middletown 

1st Vice President:

Scott Aresco – Maloney 

2nd Vice President:

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

3rd Vice President:

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Recording Secretary:

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Treasurer:

Bob Cecchini – Suffield

Executive Director:
Joseph Canzanella – New Haven

Past President:

Paul Christensen – East Lyme

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

Brian Adkins – Branford

Terri Zemnicki – Avon

Harry Bellucci – Hartford Public

Kelly Maher – Cromwell

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon

Jeff Bevino – Foran

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Amanda Forcucci – Lauralton Hall

Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Chris McDougall– Wilton

Greg Hunt – Wamogo

(Past President Rep) – Non-Voting  Athletic Director – CAAD Rep CHSCA Liaison 

to CAAD: Len Corto – New Britain
 (if President cannot attend)

CHSCA Rep to CIAC: Joe Canzanella – Oxford

COMMITTEES:

Interim Executive Director Robert J. Cecchini
is
a member of all committees.

Budget/Finance:

Larry McHugh – Middletown

Technology:

Mark Logan – RHAM

Legislative: 

Lobbyist

Scholarship:  

Jim Casagrande – Newtown

PR & Media:

Paul Rosano – Cheshire

BOARD OF ADVISORS:  

John O’Connor – Branford

Dave Schulz – Fairfield

Larry McHugh – Middletown

Constitution:

Tom Murray – Branford

Newsletter:  

Robert J. Cecchini – Granby

Seasonal Limits:  

Joe Canzanella – Oxford

CIAC Committee:
 Paul Christensen – East Lyme

Hall of Fame: 

Bobby Nuhn – North Branford

Outstanding Coach:

Gary Makowicki – NFA

Officials:

Jim Casagrande – Newtown

Babby Nuhn – North Branford

Recognition Dinner:  

Robert J. Cecchini – Granby

Parliamentarian:

Don Pisati – MLC, Bloomfield

GIRLS SPORTS:

Basketball

*Shaun Russell – East Hampton 

Amanda Forcucci – Hamden 

Tim Kohs – Mercy, Middletown

Catrina Stewart – Hillhouse

Chris Lindwell – St. Joseph, Trumbull

 

Cross Country

*Travis Gale – Wilbur Cross

Peter Cappezzone – Old Saybrook 

Adam Zylberman – Ellington

John Goetz – Ridgefield

Bob Schaefer – Cheshire

Al Daddario – Avon

Brian Hayes – Immaculate, Danbury

‡Brian Collins – Glastonbury

Field Hockey

*Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Kitty Palmer – Guilford

Shannon Horosky – Immaculate, Danbury

Jenna Tucchio – Stonington

‡Dot Johnson – Granby

Gymnastics

*Hal Rettstadt – Pomperaug, Southbury

Kasey Tocchio –Woodstock Academy

Kelly Smith – Daniel Hand, Madison

Kim Longobucco, Fairfield Ludlowe

‡Pat Simon – Jonathan Law, Milford

Lacrosse

*Lori Connelly – North Branford

Kris Cofiell – Glastonbury

Phil Schneider – East Lyme

Soccer

*Ed Dzielak – Granby 

Mark Morello – Lyman Memorial, Lebanon

Ann Marie Catania – Rocky Hill

Scott McMahon – Guilford

‡Abe Breslow – Trumbull

Softball

*Kevin Wesche – Naugatuck

Jennifer Garzone – Wolcott Tech, Torrington

Brian Burdick – Norwich Free Academy

Scott Marcuccio – Plainville

‡Eileen Crompton – Lewis Mills, Burlington    

Swimming

*Scott Butler – Branford

Tom Grace – Weston

John Smachetti – Conard, West Hartford

Mark McKee – Masuk, Monroe

‡John O’Connor – Branford

Tennis

*John Reisert – Fairfield-Ludlowe

Maureen Maher – Newtown 

Paula Fitzgerald – Westbrook  

 Track

*Barbara Hedden – Cheshire 

Mike Migliore – Hamden

Mark Dunn – Stafford

Ann Burrows – Bloomfield

Craig Reichard – East Lyme

‡Deb Petruzzello – Woodrow Wilson, Middletown

Volleyball

*Tim Guernsey – RHAM, Hebron 

Craig Brown – East Haven

Pete Giorgio – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Rich Heitz – Southington

Amanda Nappi – Lyman Memorial, Lebanon

Cheerleading

*Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Alisha Barry – Brookfield 

Debbie Huntington – New London

Joanne Tarazycki – Danbury 

Jillian Guerrera – Wolcott    

‡Diane Leone – Norwich Free Academy

Unified Sports with CIAC

*Steve Baldwin – Brookfield

Dave Schulz – FCIAC

Barbara Hedden – Cheshire

Jen Lacapra – Oxford

Joe Prignano – Rockville/Vernon

Chris Staley – Norwich Free Academy

 

BOYS SPORTS:

Baseball

*Paul Steiner – RHAM, Hebron

Scott Martin – Stafford

Tim Egan – Wilton

Roberto Mercado – New Britain

‡John Wrenn – New Milford

Basketball

*Greg Hunt – Wamogo Regional, Litchfield

Colin Devine – Staples, Westport

Reggie Tucker – Classical Magnet, Hartford

Nick Augeli – Crosby, Waterbury

John Mirabello – Northwest Catholic,
West Hartford

‡John DeGennaro – Masuk, Monroe

Cross Country

*Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Kevin Connell – Branford

Matt Diglio – Haddam-Killingworth, Higganum

Tim Geary – Daniel Hand, Madison

Chris Bacich – New Milford

Paul Smith – Bolton

‡Steve Stoklosa – South Windsor

Football

*Tom Dyer – Hamden

Tanner Grove – Montville

Joe Aresimowicz – Berlin

Doug Jackson – Vinal/Goodwin Tech Co-op

‡Len Corto – New Britain

Boys/Girls Golf

*Chuck Claffey – William Hall, West Hartford

Tom O’Donnell – Darien

John Williams – Cheshire

Bob Zadrozny – New Britain

Rich Condon – Newington

Lindsay Waach – Fairfield Ludlowe

Ice Hockey

*Greg Maxey – Trumbull

Dean Diamond – Housatonic Valley, Falls Village

Mac Budd – Darien

‡Sal Follo – Foran, Milford

Lacrosse

*Brian White – Guilford

Brian Adkins – Forna, Milford

Mike Devine – Cheshire

Ken McCarthy – Somers

‡Rich Pulisciano – Cheshire

Soccer

*Bill Phelps – Canton

Rick Distefano – Foran, Milford

Dan Woog – Staples

Sam Barnes – Old Saybrook

Swimming

*Suzanne Hoyt – Glastonbury

Chris Zagorski – Plainville

John McClure – William Hall, West Hartford

Ericka Fangiullo – Windsor

Eileen Thurston –   

Tennis

*Jim Solomon – William Hall, West Hartford 

Gary Meunier – Weston

Steve Jasulavic – Wolcott

Ben Young – New Canaan

‡John Keogh – Norwalk

Track – Indoor

*Rich Kosta – Fitch, Groton

Brian LaFontaine – Thomaston

Carl Reichard – East Lyme

Mark Alexander – Glastonbury

Track – Outdoor

*Peter Corbett – Ellington

Rich Kosta – Fitch, Groton

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Laddie Lawrence – Staples, Westport

‡Charlie Farley – Sheehan, Wallingford

Volleyball

*Lou Giancopoulos – Southington

Juliette Givens – Farmington 

‡Nancy Bond – Bassick, Bridgeport

Wrestling

*Pat Risley – Windham

Chris Gamble – Waterford

Derek Dion – Southington

Dave Green – Nonnewaug, Woodbury

‡John Lawless – Nonnewaug, Woodbury 

    

*Denotes committee chair

‡Denotes ex officio

100-years-logo-with-all-copy-300x198.png
Contact Us

INQUIRIES:

Joe Canzanella
30 Realty Drive, Cheshire, CT 06410

chsca63@gmail.com

Tel: 203-250-1112

© 2021 CHSCA All Rights Reserved.