2021-2022 CHSCA Officers

Deb Petruzzello.JPG

Deb Petruzzello

President
Middletown High School

Scott Aresco.JPG

Scott Aresco

First Vice President
Maloney (Meriden) HS

Bill Vanderrest.JPG

Bill Vanderrest

Second Vice President

Coventry High School

2020-2021 CHSCA Sports Committees

 

President:

Deb Petruzzello – Middletown 

1st Vice President:

Scott Aresco – Maloney 

2nd Vice President:

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

Secretary/Membership Director:

Beth Sarnacki

Treasurer/Events Coordinator:

Len Corto 

Executive Director:
Joseph Canzanella

Past President:

Paul Christensen – East Lyme

 

EXECUTIVE BOARD:

Brian Adkins – Branford

Terri Zemnicki – Avon

Kelly Maher – Cromwell

Jim Buonocore – Ledyard

Jeff Bevino – Foran, Milford

Chris McDougall– Wilton

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Amanda Forcucci – Hamden

Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Greg Hunt – Wamogo Regional, Litchfield

Mark Logan – RHAM, Hebron

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Sal Follo – Milford

Barbara Hedden -Cheshire

Mike Fritch - Torrington

COMMITTEES:

Budget/Finance:

Larry McHugh (Chair)

Robert Cecchini – East Granby

Mark Logan – RHAM, Hebron

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Len Corto – New Britain

Deb Petruzzello – Woodrow Wilson, Middletown

Jake Jarvis – Guilford

Joe Canzanella

Legislative: 

Larry McHugh (Chair)

Adam Salina – Lobbyist

Scholarship:  

Deb Petruzzello – Woodrow Wilson, Middletown

Robert Cecchini – East Granby

Joe Canzanella

Beth Sarnacki

Len Corto

Public Relations & Media:

James Thomson (NFP Consultant)

Constitution / By-Laws:

Mike Fritch – Torrington

Bill Vanderrest – Coventry

CT Coach Magazine:  

Bob Cecchini

Tom Murray

Randy Brochu

Seasonal Limitations:  

Joe Madaffari – Brien McMahon, Norwalk

Tom Murray – Branford

Hall of Fame: 

Larry McHugh (Founder) 

Babby Nuhn (Chair)

Joe Canzanella (Executive Director)

Beth Sarnacki (Committee Secretary)

League Representatives

Jim Buonocore (ECC)

Len Corto (CCC)

Mark Dunn (NCCC)

Paula Fitzgerald (Shoreline)

Joe Madaffari  (FCIAC)

Paul Mengold (SCC)

Joe Monroe  (NVL)

Sue Murphy (CTC)

Dave Strong (SWC)

At Large Representatives

Cyndie Adamski

Cookie Bromage

Jiggs Cecchini

Barbara Hedden

Ken Kezer

Jim Penders

Deb Petruzello

Visit HOF Page

Coach of the Year:

Chris McDougal (Chair)– Wilton

Steve Baldwin (Asst. Chair) – Brookfield

Len Corto – New Britain

Beth Sarnacki – Cromwell

Robert Cecchini

Current President, First and Second Vice President

GIRLS SPORTS:

Basketball

*Shaun Russell – East Hampton 

 

Cross Country

*Travis Gale – Wilbur Cross

Dance

Kathy Swillinger - Hamden

Field Hockey

*Maureen Perkins – Glastonbury

Golf

TBD

Gymnastics

*Hal Rettstadt – Pomperaug, Southbury

Lacrosse

*Lori Connelly – North Branford

Soccer

*Ed Dzielak – Granby 

Softball

*Kevin Wesche – Naugatuck

Swimming

*Scott Butler – Branford

Tennis

*John Reisert – Fairfield-Ludlowe

 Track

*Barbara Hedden – Cheshire

 

Volleyball

*Rich Heitz – Southington

Cheerleading

*Joann Tatarzycki – Danbury 

Unified Sports

*Steve Baldwin – Brookfield 

BOYS SPORTS:

Baseball

*Paul Steiner – RHAM, Hebron

Basketball

*Gregg Hunt – Wamogo Regional, Litchfield

Cross Country

*Tim O’Donnell – Canton

Football

*Tom Dyer – Hamden

Boys Golf

*Chuck Claffey – William Hall, West Hartford

Ice Hockey

*Sal Follo – Foran, Milford

Lacrosse

*Brian White – Guilford

Soccer

*Bill Phelps – Canton

Swimming

*Suzanne Hoyt – Glastonbury

Tennis

*Jim Solomon – William Hall, West Hartford 

Track – Indoor

*Rich Kosta – Fitch, Groton

Track – Outdoor

*Peter Corbett – Ellington

Volleyball

*Juliette Givens – Farmington

Wrestling

*Pat Risley – Windham

    

*Denotes committee chair

**Executive Director serves as voting member on all committees