Welcome to the Connecticut High School Coaches Association
Founded in 1951, the Connecticut High School Coaches Association supports its member coaches and their student-athletes by offering ongoing educational opportunities, recognizing outstanding coaching achievements and providing general consultation and advice to its members.
Join us in honoring the 2024
CHSCA Hall of Fame Inductees
Thursday, May 9th
Aqua Turf Club - Kays Pier 6:30 PM
Congrats to the CHSCA Softball
Player of the Week
Week 4
For previous week's winners:
Congratulations to the 2023-24 CHSCA
Scholarship Award Winners
Joseph Canzanella Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Annika Paluska
Glastonbury HS
Annika will be attending Williams College, majoring in Chemistry
John Fontana Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Toby Lavender
Berlin HS
Toby will be attending the University of Alabama, majoring in Business
Robert "Jiggs" Cecchini Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Bria Benigni
Francis T. Maloney HS
Bria will be attending Brown University
Larry McHugh Scholar-Athlete Scholarship
Daniel Choi
Avon HS
Daniel will be attending Brown University
BOYS' BASKETBALL:
Div. I - ND-West Haven Green Knights
Head Coach - Jason Shea
Div. II - Windsor Warriors
Head Coach - Ken Smith
Div. III - Bunnell Bulldogs
Head Coach - Dannie Powell
Div. IV - Innovation Ravens
Head Coach - Matt Lance
Div. V - Old Lyme Rams
Head Coach - Brady Sheffield
GIRLS' BASKETBALL:
Class LL - Hamden Green Dragons
Head Coach - Amanda Forcucci
Class L - Simsbury Trojans
Head Coach - Sam Zullo
Class MM - NW Catholic Green Knights
Head Coach - Alison Connors
Class M - St. Paul Falcons
Head Coach - Joe Mone
Class S - Somers Spartans
Head Coach - Jason Fenlason
Boys' Swimming & Diving:
Class LL - Greenwich Cardinals
Head Coach - Terry Lowe
Class L - New Canaan Rams
Head Coach - Kat Munson
Class M - Pomperaug Panthers
Head Coach - Fran Pentino
Class S - Weston Trojans
Head Coach - Brandon Barone
CHEERLEADING:
Class LL - Danbury Hatters
Head Coach - Joann Tatarzycki
Class L - East Lyme Vikings
Head Coach - Hannah Taylor
Class M - Plainville Blue Devils
Head Coach - Therian May
Class M - Ledyard Colonels
Head Coach - Denise Descheneaux
Class S - Ansonia Chargers
Head Coach - Jen Mcgeough
COED - Fitch Falcons
Head Coach - Melissa Robinson
GYMNASTICS:
Class L - Trumbull Eagles
Head Coach - Cathy McMahon
Class M - Ellington/Tolland
Head Coach - Kali Valentin
Class S - Daniel Hand Tigers
Head Coach - Kelly Smith
OPEN - Trumbull Eagles
Head Coach - Cathy McMahon
WRESTLING:
Class LL - Fairfield Warde Mustangs
Head Coach - Jason Shaughnessy
Class L - Xavier Falcons
Head Coach - Karl Sundquist
Class M - RHAM Raptors
Head Coach - Ryan Fitch
Class S - Killingly
Head Coach - Rich Bowen
OPEN - Xavier Falcons
Head Coach - Karl Sundquist
BOYS' INDOOR TRACK:
Class LL - Hall Titans
Head Coach - Ron Knapp
Class L - Xavier Falcons
Head Coach - Chris Stonier
Class M - Lyman Hall Trokans
Head Coach - Dave Palmer
Class S - Bloomfield Warhawks
Head Coach - Garfield White
Class SS - New Fairfield Rebels
Head Coach - James Keller
OPEN - Windsor Warriors
Head Coach - Kelvan Kearse
GIRLS' INDOOR TRACK:
Class LL - Glastonbury Guardians
Head Coach - Mark Alexander
Class L - Windsor Warriors
Head Coach - Kelvan Kearse
Class M - Hillhouse Academics
Head Coach - Gary Moore
Class S - Bloomfield Warhawks
Head Coach - Anne Barrows
OPEN - Glastonbury Guardians
Head Coach - Mark Alexander
Boys' Ice Hockey
Div. I - ND-West Haven Green Knights
Head Coach: Larry Vieira
Div. II - Cheshire Rams
Head Coach - Anthony Giusto
Div. III - Conard Red Wolves
Head Coach - Jason Olson
Girls' Ice Hockey
New Canaan Rams
Head Coach - Rich Bulan
Congratulations to the 2023-24
Winter State Champions!
Read the newest edition of
CT COACH MAGAZINE
Featured Articles:
-
A Tribute to CHSCA'S Joe Canzanella
-
Masters Nominated for Major Honor
-
Williams Becomes Winningest Coach
Fall/Winter 2023-2024
Congratulations to the 2023
Fall State Champions!
FOOTBALL:
Class LL - Staples Wreckers
Head Coach - Adam Behrends
Class L - New Canaan Rams
Head Coach - Lou Marinelli
Class MM - North Haven Nighthawks
Head Coach - Anthony Sagnella
Class M - Daniel Hand Tigers
Head Coach - Erik Becker
Class SS - Joel Barlow Falcons
Head Coach - TJ Cavaliere
Class S - Bloomfield Warhawks
Head Coach - Ty Outlaw
BOYS' SOCCER:
Class LL - Hall Titans
Head Coach - Zeke Seguro
Class L - East Lyme Vikings
Head Coach - Paul Christensen
Class M - Lewis Mills Spartans
Head Coach - Ben Kulas
Class S - Old Saybrook Rams
Head Coach - Steve Waters
GIRL' SOCCER:
Class LL - St. Joseph Cadets
Head Coach - Jack Nogveira
Class L - Simsbury Trojans
Head Coach - Steve Jarvis
Class M - Bacon Academy Bobcats
Head Coach - Matt Rafala
Class S - Cromwell Panthers
Head Coach - Marcelo Caetano
BOYS' CROSS COUNTRY:
Class LL - Darien Blue Wave
Head Coach - Tyson Kaczmarek
Class L - Farmington River Hawks
Head Coach - Laura Arena
Class MM - East Lyme Vikings
Head Coach - Mike Flynn
Class M - Ledyard Colonels
Head Coach - Denise Descheneaux
Class SS - Rocky Hill Terriers
Head Coach - Austin Bobrow
Class S - Immaculate Mustangs
Head Coach - Chris Houser
GIRL' VOLLEYBALL:
Class LL - Darien Blue Wave
Head Coach - Laurie LaRusso
Class L - Farmington River Hawks
Head Coach - Laura Arena
Class M - RHAM Raptors
Head Coach - Tim Guernsey
Class S - Coventry Patriots
Head Coach - Ryan Giberson
GIRL' SWIMMING:
Class LL - Greenwich Cardinals
Head Coach - Brendan Heller
Class L - Darien Blue Wave
Head Coach - Susie Johnson
Class M - Pomperaug Panthers
Head Coach - Mary Racevicius
Class S - Weston Trojans
Head Coach - Brandon Barone
GIRLS' CROSS COUNTRY:
Class LL - Greenwich Cardinals
Head Coach - Evan Dubin
Class L - New Canaan Rams
Head Coach - Jeff Brentson
Class MM - New Milford Green Wave
Head Coach - Giles Vaugan
Class M - Mercy Tigers
Head Coach - Matt Conyers
Class SS - New Fairfield Rebels
Head Coach - James Keller
Class S - Somers Spartans
Head Coach - Ken McCarthy
FIELD HOCKEY:
Class L - Staples Wreckers
Head Coach - Ian Tapsall
Class M - Daniel Hand Tigers
Head Coach - Sue Leckey
Class S - North Branford Thunderbirds
Head Coach - Babby Nuhn
Congrats to the CHSCA CT Football
Player of the Week!
Week 12
Congrats to the WCFF CT H.S. Football Conference Players of the Week
Week 12
Congrats to the CHSCA CT Football
Player of the Week!
Week 11
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 11
Congrats to the CHSCA CT Football
Player of the Week!
Week 10
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 10
Congrats to the CHSCA Football
Players of the Week!
Week 10
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 9
Congrats to the CHSCA
All Connecticut
Football Players of the Week
Week 8
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 8
Congrats to the CHSCA
All Connecticut
Football Players of the Week
Week 7
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 7
Congrats to the CHSCA Football
Players of the Week!
Week 6
Congrats to the WCFF
CT H.S. Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 6
Congrats to the CHSCA
Football Players of the Week - Week 5
(ECC, FCIAC & SWC Idle)
Congrats to the Walter Camp CT Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 5
Congrats to the Walter Camp CT Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 4
Congrats to the CHSCA
Football Players of the Week
Week 3
Congrats to the Walter Camp CT Football
Conference Players of the Week
Week 3
Congrats to the CHSCA
Football Players of the Week
Week 2
Congrats to the Walter Camp CT Football
Conference Players of the Week
Congrats to the CHSCA
Football Players of the Week
Week 1
Congrats to the Walter Camp CT Football
Conference Players of the Week
CHSCA
Winter/Spring Magazine
To view:
Or scan QR code:
2022 CHSCA Hall of Fame
Feature Videos of Our Inductees
George Babcock
Joe Grippo
Rich Kosta
Ron Pires
Pat Risley
Vickie Fulkerson
Suzanne Hoyt
Robert Murray
James Riccitelli
Pete Tucci
2022 CHSCA Hall of Fame
The CHSCA Hall of Fame Class of 2022
The Connecticut High School Coaches Association hosted the first annual event to honor our retired coaches. It has help at Timberlin Golf Club on Wednesday August 24th
CHSCA All Star Game Action
Photos from the CHSCA Baseball Senior All Star Games on Tuesday, June 14th at Plainville H.S.
Photos from the CHSCA Baseball Junior-Select All Star Game on Wednesday, June 15th at Plainville H.S.
Click to Enlarge Images
Photos from the CHSCA Softball Junior Select Games on Tuesday, June 14th at Dunn Sports Complex
CHSCA Retired Coaches Appreciation Day
On Saturday, 10/1, UCONN Athletics hosted the CHSCA Hall of Fame Class of 2022
CHSCA Service Contact Information
Membership Info/Questions
Beth Sarnacki: chscamembership@gmail.com
Events/Event Ticketing/Insurance Info/Questions
Chris Cassin: chscabanquets@gmail.com
Academic All-State Questions
Deb Petruzzello: depetchsca53@gmail.com
Magazine & Publications Info/Questions
Matt Martorelli: matt.martorelli@gmail.com
CHSCA Consultant
Robert "Jiggs" Cecchini : loonmagic2@cox.net
CHSCA Hall of Fame Info/Questions
Baby Nuhn: bnuhn@northbranfordschools.org
Sponsorship/Marketing Inquiries
James Thomson: james@nfpbrands.com
Administration:
Len Corto
Interim Executive Director
Joe Monroe
Treasurer
Click below for
CT Coach Magazine
Issue 1, 2020-2021
INSURANCE NEWS FOR COACHES
As coaches start to work with their athletes, make sure they follow all guidelines mandated by state and local agencies and the school district. If you have a question on coverage please contact Greg Joly at 1-800-566-6479.
2020-2021 CHSCA insurance coverage runs from August 1, 2020 to July 31, 2021, so those of you who have not joined for the 2020-2021 membership year are not covered by CHSCA insurance. You can get coverage now by joining the CHSCA which will cover you until July 31, 2021. After that, the 2021-2022 membership year begins and you need to sign up again to be covered from August 1, 2021 to July 31, 2022.